In Re: The Commitment of Lennon Ray Green v. the State of Texas
[…] CV22-70004-V MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Garcia, Breedlove, and Kennedy Opinion by Justice Kennedy A jury found Lennon Ray Green is a sexually violent predator, and the trial court entered judgment civilly committing him pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 841, known as the Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (the “Act”). TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.001–.153. In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (i) is a “repeat sexually violent offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” In re Commitment of Hill, 621 S.W.3d 336, 339 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2021, no pet.) (quoting HEALTH & SAFETY §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a)).