IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF LENNON RAY GREEN
[…] –4–
appeal that would result in reversible error . . . when personal and subject-matter
jurisdiction are also established.”2
The State responds that Green does not challenge the trial court’s judgment or
the constitutionality of the statute; that his arguments on the definition of “behavioral
abnormality” were not made in the trial court; and, requests that we overrule Green’s
single issue and affirm the judgment of the trial court. Green does not dispute that
the trial court had personal and subject-matter jurisdiction over this case under
Section 841.041(b)(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code requiring that the State’s
civil-commitment petition be “filed in a district court in the county of the person’s
most recent conviction for a sexually violent offense.” See HEALTH & SAFETY
§ 841.041(b)(1).
We note that Green’s requested relief that we “hand down an opinion deciding
that this appeal cannot present reversible error” based on the supreme court’s
Stoddard and Bohannan opinions does not seek reversal or vacatur of the trial court’s