In Re: The Commitment of Lennon Ray Green v. the State of Texas
[…] Green does not dispute that the trial court had personal and subject-matter jurisdiction over this case under Section 841.041(b)(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code requiring that the State’s civil-commitment petition be “filed in a district court in the county of the person’s most recent conviction for a sexually violent offense.” See HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.041(b)(1).