IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF LENNON RAY GREEN
[…] Court of Appeals
Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
No. 05-23-00472-CV
IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF LENNON RAY GREEN
On Appeal from the 292nd Judicial District Court
Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. CV22-70004-V
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Garcia, Breedlove, and Kennedy
Opinion by Justice Kennedy
A jury found Lennon Ray Green is a sexually violent predator, and the trial
court entered judgment civilly committing him pursuant to Texas Health and Safety
Code Chapter 841, known as the Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent
Predators Act (the “Act”). TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.001–.153. In a suit
to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the person (i) is a “repeat sexually violent offender” and (ii)
“suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
predatory act of sexual violence.” In re Commitment of Hill, 621 S.W.3d 336, 339
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2021, no pet.) (quoting HEALTH & SAFETY §§ 841.003(a),
841.062(a)). In his sole issue, Green contends that, under Texas Supreme Court case
law, the “behavioral abnormality” element of Section 841.003 is conclusively