In re Adoption of E.G.C.
[…] (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been
              convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal
              offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused
              or neglected [or other specific crimes].

       {¶17} The person contesting an adoption petition has the burden of providing

"material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child" and the

burden of establishing "that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental

available alternative." R.C. 3107.161(C). For these purposes, "least detrimental available

alternative" means "the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on

the child." R.C. 3107.161(A). However, the petitioner retains the burden of proving that

adoption is in the best interest of the child.

       {¶18} The record indicates that the probate court made an initial determination