IN RE: :
[…] CA2014-08-169, 2015-Ohio-61, ¶ 10. Thus, Ohio law requires parental consent to an
adoption unless a specific statutory exception exists. In re Adoption of C.E.S., 12th Dist.
Butler Nos. CA2020-07-069 thru CA2020-07-071, 2020-Ohio-6902, ¶ 19. "[A]ny exception
to the requirement of parental consent to adoption must be strictly construed so as to protect
the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children." In re B.N.S., 12th Dist. Butler
Nos. CA2020-03-034 thru CA2020-03-036, 2020-Ohio-4413, ¶ 27.
{¶13} As determined in the previous appeal, the relevant exception is based upon
R.C. 3107.07(A), wherein consent to an adoption is not required upon a finding by clear
and convincing evidence that the biological "parent has failed without justifiable cause to
provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year
immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor
in the home of the petitioner."
{¶14} Ohio law is clear that in order to find R.C. 3107.07(A) applicable and that
consent is not required, the probate court must engage in a two-step analysis. In re J.F.M.,
12th Dist. Butler No. CA2016-03-044, 2016-Ohio-4823, ¶ 11. As applicable to the case sub