In re Adoption of E.G.C.
[…] adoption unless a specific statutory exception exists. In re Adoption of C.E.S., 12th Dist.

Butler Nos. CA2020-07-069 thru CA2020-07-071, 2020-Ohio-6902, ¶ 19. "[A]ny exception

to the requirement of parental consent to adoption must be strictly construed so as to protect

the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children." In re B.N.S., 12th Dist. Butler

Nos. CA2020-03-034 thru CA2020-03-036, 2020-Ohio-4413, ¶ 27.

       {¶13} As determined in the previous appeal, the relevant exception is based upon

R.C. 3107.07(A), wherein consent to an adoption is not required upon a finding by clear

and convincing evidence that the biological "parent has failed without justifiable cause to

provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year

immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor

in the home of the petitioner."

       {¶14} Ohio law is clear that in order to find R.C. 3107.07(A) applicable and that

consent is not required, the probate court must engage in a two-step analysis. In re J.F.M.,

12th Dist. Butler No. CA2016-03-044, 2016-Ohio-4823, ¶ 11. As applicable to the case sub