In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] and continuity of relationships for the child; (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and community; (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation; (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected [or other specific crimes]. R.C. 3107.161(B). 3. Burden of Providing Material Evidence and Burden of Proof {¶18} A statute, R.C. 3107.161(C), provides that "A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative." This statute imposes two burdens. First, the person opposing adoption has the burden of providing material evidence with regard to the ultimate best interest question. R.C. 3107.161(C).