In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] First, he argues that the probate court failed to properly hold Father to his burden of providing evidence in support of denying the petition. Second, he argues that granting the adoption is in the best interest of Child, and that in making its contrary determination, the probate court inappropriately considered factors not listed in R.C. 3107.161(B). We disagree. A. Applicable Law {¶14} R.C. 3107.14(C) provides that a probate court may issue a final or interlocutory decree of adoption "if, at the conclusion of the hearing [on the petition for adoption], the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported by the evidence * * * ." Thus, an adoption proceeding is a two-step process involving two phases: (1) the consent phase, and (2) the best interest phase.