In re Adoption of E.G.C.
[…] R.C. 3107.14(C); In re Adoption of Jordan, 72 Ohio App.3d 638, 645 (12th Dist.1991). Once the required consents have been obtained or excused, the court must then determine whether the adoption is in the child's best interest. Id. In deciding whether an adoption is in the child's best interest, the court must consider the factors provided in -2- Clinton CA2023-05-011 R.C. 3107.161(B). This statute provides: [T]he court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development; (2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home; (3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible; (4) The duration of the separation of the child from a parent; (5) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements, and the results of prior placements; (6) The likelihood of safe reunification with a parent within a reasonable period of time; (7) The importance of providing permanency, stability, and continuity of relationships for the child; (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and community; (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation; (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected [or other specific crimes]. {¶ 8} "A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative." -3- Clinton CA2023-05-011 R.C. 3107.161(C). As relevant to adoption, "'the least detrimental available alternative' means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child." R.C. 3107.161. {¶ 9} "The least detrimental available alternative" is only one of the 11 enumerated best interest factors listed in the statute.