In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] {¶12} THE PROBATE COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING THE PETITION FOR

ADOPTION.

       {¶13} Stepfather makes two distinct arguments in support of his conclusion that the

probate court erred in overruling his petition for adoption. First, he argues that the probate

court failed to properly hold Father to his burden of providing evidence in support of denying

the petition. Second, he argues that granting the adoption is in the best interest of Child,

and that in making its contrary determination, the probate court inappropriately considered

factors not listed in R.C. 3107.161(B). We disagree.

                                    A. Applicable Law

       {¶14} R.C. 3107.14(C) provides that a probate court may issue a final or

interlocutory decree of adoption "if, at the conclusion of the hearing [on the petition for

adoption], the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and

that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported by

the evidence * * * ." Thus, an adoption proceeding is a two-step process involving two

phases: (1) the consent phase, and (2) the best interest phase. See In re Adoption of

Jordan, 72 Ohio App.3d 638, 645 (12th Dist.1991).

                                  1. The Consent Phase