In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] This we cannot do. State v. Babyak, 12th Dist. Madison No. CA2019-08-025, 2020-Ohio-

                                             - 16 -
                                                                       Warren CA2022-01-001

325, ¶ 13 ("[W]e are constrained to apply the statute as written and cannot rewrite the

statute to say something it does not").

       {¶46} Stepfather similarly argues that the probate court should not have considered

the reasons Father provided for why he did not currently have a relationship with Child,

because this was not one of the R.C. 3107.161(B) factors. Stepfather specifically states,

"The probate court was required to solely consider the statutory factors under R.C.

3107.161(B)." But this misstates the law. The statute itself is clear that "the court shall

consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to" the list enumerated in R.C.

3107.161(B)(1)-(11).    (Emphasis added.)       R.C. 3107.161(B).      Stepfather identifies no

evidence relied on by the probate court which is outside the statutory rubric or inappropriate

for consideration.