In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] In re L.C.W., 12th Dist. Butler No.

                                            -5-
                                                                       Warren CA2022-01-001

CA2014-08-169, 2015-Ohio-61, ¶ 10. Thus, Ohio law requires parental consent to an

adoption unless a specific statutory exception exists. In re Adoption of C.E.S., 12th Dist.

Butler Nos. CA2020-07-069, CA2020-07-070, and CA2020-07-071, 2020-Ohio-6902, ¶ 19.

       {¶16} There are multiple exceptions to the parental consent requirement. This case

involves the exception found in R.C. 3107.07(K). That statute provides that consent to an

adoption is not required from a " * * * person given notice of the petition pursuant to division

(A)(1) of section 3107.11 of the Revised Code that fails to file an objection to the petition

within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to division (B) of that section that the notice

was given." Here, the probate court determined Father's consent to the adoption was not

required because he failed to timely object to the adoption petition. See R.C. 3107.07(K).

This determination has not been contested by Father, so we need not address the consent

requirement further.