In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] relationship with Child before Mother unilaterally terminated his contact with Child) and

would also cut off Child from her stepsiblings, other paternal relatives, and Father's financial

support. At the same time, Stepfather failed to prove that granting the petition was in Child's

best interest.

       {¶45} Stepfather argues that the probate court should not have considered Child's

potential relationship with Father because the probate court had already determined that

Father's consent was not needed per R.C. 3107.07(K). But the R.C. 3107.161(B) factors

include several references to a child's relationship with a natural parent, including "(4) the

duration of the separation of the child from a parent," "(6) the likelihood of safe reunification

with a parent within a reasonable period of time," and "(8) the child's interaction and

interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may

significantly affect the child's best interest." That Father's consent was not needed under