In re Adoption of M.R.P.
[…] (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home,
                    school, and community;

                    (10) The mental and physical health of all persons
                    involved in the situation;

                    (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has
                    been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any
                    criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child
                    being abused or neglected [or other specific crimes].

R.C. 3107.161(B).

            3. Burden of Providing Material Evidence and Burden of Proof

      {¶18} A statute, R.C. 3107.161(C), provides that "A person who contests an

adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what

is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is

not the least detrimental available alternative." This statute imposes two burdens. First,

the person opposing adoption has the burden of providing material evidence with regard to


                                            -7-
                                                                       Warren CA2022-01-001

the ultimate best interest question. R.C. 3107.161(C). Second, the person opposing

adoption also has the burden to establish that the child's placement is "not the least

detrimental available alternative." (Emphasis added.) Id. The "least detrimental available

alternative" means "the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on

the child." R.C. 3107.161(A); In re Adoption of E.G.C., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2021-07-

022, 2021-Ohio-4178, ¶ 17; In re Adoption of A.L.S., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2017-09-146,

2018-Ohio-507, ¶ 33; In re A.M.L. at ¶ 10.