UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Now before the Court are the
parties’ cross motions for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will
grant Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and will deny Plaintiff’s Cross Motion for
Summary Judgment.
BACKGROUND
The Immigration and Nationality Act allocates a certain number of visas for immigrants
possessing “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has
1
been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have
been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i).
This type of visa may be granted if “the alien seeks to enter the United States to continue work in
the area of extraordinary ability,” and “the alien’s entry into the United States will substantially
benefit prospectively the United States.” Id. § 1153(b)(1)(A). The extraordinary-ability visa,
commonly referred to as an EB-1 visa, has considerable advantages. Unlike other employment-
based visas, the EB-1 visa is not dependent on an actual offer of employment in the United