Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB
[…] Further, given that only two “appraisal” wells have been drilled on the FIO-A pad near Fleming’s house, that Seneca has plans to drill more wells on that pad (Kepler N.T. June 2, 2016 at p. 30, R.R. at p. 185a), and that a well pad typically has eight to fourteen wells drilled upon it at a given time (Kepler N.T. May 12, 2016 at p. 59, R.R. at p. 131a), the ZHB’s inference that such effects are capable of repetition is supported by the record evidence. Preemption under Act 13 Claim Seneca argues that Section 3302 of Act 13, even after its last sentence was struck by Robinson IIT, 96 A.3d at 1120, preempts the Ordinance because it “accomplish[es] the same purposes” as Chapter 32 of the Act or contains provisions that “impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas well operations” regulated by Chapter 32. Seneca argues that several items in the Ordinance run afoul of the remaining effective portion of the preemption provision.