Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB
[…] In determining the severability of a statute or ordinance, the legislative intent is of primary significance. The legislating body must have intended that the act or ordinance be separable, and the statute or ordinance must be capable of separation in fact. Thus, the valid portion of the enactment must be independent and complete within itself. Pa. Indep. Waste Haulers Ass'n vy. Twp. of Lower Merion, 872 A.2d 224, 228 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (citations omitted); see also Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925” (relating to constitutional construction of statutes). 3 Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides as follows: The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the (Footnote continued on next page...) 25 Here, the City Counsel, through Section 106, has expressed its intent that invalid provisions of the Zoning Code be severed. Because the remaining provisions of the Ordinance and Zoning Code, which do not refer to the population density restriction, and are not invalid constitutionally or otherwise, can stand on their own, we strike Section 5.1.A of the Ordinance and allow the balance to remain in force. BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, President Judge Emerita Judge Crompton did not participate in the decision for this case. application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Although the Statutory Construction Act does not apply expressly to ordinances, the principles contained in it are followed in construing an ordinance. Trojnacki v. Bd. of Supervisors Solebury Twp., 842 A.2d 503, 509 (Pa.