Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB
[…] Seneca states that the ZHB did not cite any evidence as to the origin of the 1,250-foot wellbore setback. Seneca draws a distinction between the Zoning Code’s treatment of public utility structures, which are allowed in every zoning district, without setbacks or other restrictions. Seneca identifies the City’s wastewater treatment plant as another such facility. Seneca also again cites what it sees as the “end use” of the land, which it compares to a public utility structure and a far less intensive use than the City’s wastewater treatment plant. *! Article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law.” Pa. Const. art. III, § 32. The prohibition against special laws is understood to include principles of equal protection under the law. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n v. Com., 855 A.2d 923, 926 (Pa.