In re Marriage of Leaver
[…] of discretion because the equalization payment under the final divorce order was his only
liquid asset, and his share of the fees exceeded that payment.
An award of attorney fees in a dissolution case is reviewed for abuse of discretion.
In re Marriage of Obaidi, 154 Wn. App. 609, 617, 226 P.3d 787 (2010). “The party
challenging the award bears the burden of proving that the trial court exercised this
discretion in a way that was clearly untenable or manifestly unreasonable.” In re
Marriage of Knight, 75 Wn. App. 721, 729, 880 P.2d 71 (1994).
RCW 26.09.140 states that “after considering the financial resources of both
parties [a court] may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable
24
No. 37743-1-III
In re Marriage of Leaver
attorneys’ fees.” In ruling on a request for attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140, “the court
must balance the needs of the one party against the other party’s ability to pay.” In re
Marriage of Coons, 53 Wn. App. 721, 722, 770 P.2d 653 (1989).