In re Marriage of Leaver
[…] ultimate issue of how to apply the governing law is reviewed for manifest abuse of
discretion. In re Marriage of Landry, 103 Wn.2d 807, 809, 699 P.2d 214 (1985). This is
a very deferential standard. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge.
Rockwell, 141 Wn. App. at 242. Nevertheless, the right of appeal is not toothless.
12
No. 37743-1-III
In re Marriage of Leaver
We will reverse the trial court’s discretionary ruling if it falls outside the bounds of a
reasonable adjudication. See Landry, 103 Wn.2d at 809-10.
A trial court’s decision on maintenance is governed by RCW 26.09.090. Courts
are authorized to award maintenance “in such amounts and for such periods of time as
the court deems just.” RCW 26.09.090(1). Maintenance should not be awarded as a
matter of right. In re Marriage of Luckey, 73 Wn. App. 201, 209, 868 P.2d 189 (1994).
A trial court assessing a maintenance request must consider several nonexclusive