In re Marriage of Leaver
[…] differently does not mean the trial court abused its discretion. The trial court’s attorney
fee award is therefore affirmed.
25
No. 37743-1-III
In re Marriage of Leaver
APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES
Brian requests an award of attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and
RCW 26.09.140 based on the disparity between his financial circumstances and
Cynthia’s. Cynthia responds that this court should not award Brian further fees.
Under RAP 18.1, a party is entitled to request an award of reasonable attorney
fees or expenses on appeal if applicable law grants the party a right to recovery.
RCW 26.09.140 states that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion,
order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’
fees in addition to statutory costs.” As with a request for fees before a trial court, on
appeal this court must balance one party’s financial need with the other’s ability to pay.
Coons, 53 Wn. App. at 722. In ruling on a request for fees on appeal, this court may also
consider evidence from trial.