Case: 21-40034 Document: 00516111074 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/30/2021
[…] trafficking. Before they were detained, law enforcement officers submitted
nearly identical affidavits for every alien. Specifically, each affidavit
requested “designation and detention as [a] material witness[] under 18
U.S.C. Section 3144” 1 and that the alien be held on $25,000 bond “pending
disposition” of the criminal matter in which the individual was detained to
provide testimony. Petitioners were then detained without counsel after
making a short “initial appearance” in which “no individual findings were
made.” Petitioners have not appeared in court since their initial appearance
1
Section 3144 states, “If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the
testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may
become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer
may order the arrest of the person[.]” § 3144.
2
Case: 21-40034 Document: 00516111074 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/30/2021
No. 21-40034
and the extended detention has “taken a substantial toll on their mental,
emotional, and physical health[,]” all exacerbated by the COVID-19
pandemic.