Harry Pennington, III v. Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Id. 3. Direct liability is less applicable to a situation such as this one. SCANA was neither parent nor lender to WEC or Fluor. All three businesses were unaffiliated, contracting with each other at arm’s length. It is not unusual for one company to make a business decision that causes unaffiliated companies to modify their own operations. Indeed, the WARN Act regulations explicitly contemplate such a scenario. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1) (referencing “[a] principal client’s sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract 16 with the employer” as an unforeseeable business circumstance).