Harry Pennington, III v. Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The basic premise of the WARN Act is that firms must provide their own employees with notice before closing a plant. The operative provision of the Act states that “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order” to “each affected employee” (or their union representative) and to the local government. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (emphasis added). “[A]ffected employees” are in turn defined as “employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” Id. § 2101(a)(5) (emphasis added). The WARN Act regulations explicitly state that “contract employees who have a separate employment relationship with another employer and are paid by that other employer” do not qualify as “affected employees.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(e).