Harry Pennington, III v. Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Local 63 v. Santa Fe Terminal Servs., Inc., 826 F. Supp. 326, 334–35 (C.D. Cal. 1993) (same). 1. Independent contractors, not subsidiaries, employ the plaintiffs in the case at bar. The Department of Labor has provided a framework for determining whether independent contractors should be considered part of the contracting company for WARN Act purposes, “depending upon the degree of their independence” from the contracting company. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). In making this determination, “[s]ome of the factors to be considered . . . are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id. These factors are not exhaustive and in the past some courts employed them alongside other tests to determine corporate liability. See, e.g., Local 397, Int’l Union of Elec., Elec. Salaried Mach. & Furniture Workers v. Midwest Fasteners, Inc., 779 F. Supp. 788, 792–800 (D.N.J. 1992).