People v. Lewis CA4/1
[…] This suggests the jail did not contribute to the alleged atmosphere of necessity. Because there is insufficient evidence to support Lewis’s necessity claim, it was not error to refuse that instruction.4 B. Felony Vandalism at Bay Plumbing Lewis also argues that the amount of damage at Bay Plumbing did not exceed $400 and therefore did not qualify for a felony charge. We are not persuaded by his claim that Bay Plumbing’s actions of securing the door while it waited for the glass, then replacing the broken glass constituted repairing the door twice. Section 594, subdivision (b)(1) states that “[i]f the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more,” it is a felony crime, but it does not dictate how to value the defacement, damage, or destruction. Courts have found the cost of repair to be a reasonable basis for determining the value of damages.