IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF JEROME EDWARD DOUGLAS
[…] In her brief, Appellant sets forth three separate issues that pertain to the appointment
of an emergency conservator by the trial court below. We will address each of Appellant’s
contentions separately.
Whether the Trial Court’s Appointment of a Third-Party Conservator Violated Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 34-3-103
Appellant first contends that the trial court erred by failing to “follow the statutory
order of priority” when it appointed the emergency conservator. In support of her argument,
Appellant relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-103, which provides:
Subject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of the
person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in the
order listed for appointment of the conservator:
(1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged
person with a disability;
-5-
(2) The spouse of the person with a disability;
(3) Any child of the person with a disability;
(4) Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
(5) A district public guardian as described by § 34-7-104; and
(6) Other person or persons.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (emphasis added). With regard to Appellant’s assertions, we
find, based on the record before us, that the trial court appointed an emergency conservator
in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-132(a), which provides as
follows:
If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this title will likely
result in substantial harm to the respondent’s health, safety, or welfare, and
that no other person . . . appears to have authority to act, willingness to act,
and is acting in the best interests of the respondent in the circumstances, then
the court, on petition by a person interested in the respondent’s welfare, may
appoint an emergency guardian or conservator whose authority may not
exceed sixty (60) days and who may exercise only the powers specified in
the order.