IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF JEROME EDWARD DOUGLAS
[…] (1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged
person with a disability;
-5-
(2) The spouse of the person with a disability;
(3) Any child of the person with a disability;
(4) Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
(5) A district public guardian as described by § 34-7-104; and
(6) Other person or persons.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (emphasis added). With regard to Appellant’s assertions, we
find, based on the record before us, that the trial court appointed an emergency conservator
in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-132(a), which provides as
follows:
If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this title will likely
result in substantial harm to the respondent’s health, safety, or welfare, and
that no other person . . . appears to have authority to act, willingness to act,
and is acting in the best interests of the respondent in the circumstances, then
the court, on petition by a person interested in the respondent’s welfare, may
appoint an emergency guardian or conservator whose authority may not
exceed sixty (60) days and who may exercise only the powers specified in
the order. Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency
guardianship or conservatorship, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem
to represent the respondent in the proceeding.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-132(a). As such, we are not persuaded, nor does Appellant cite
to any basis supporting such a notion, that section 34-3-103 is even applicable to the present
matter. Therefore, we find Appellant’s argument in this regard to be without merit.