IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF JEROME EDWARD DOUGLAS
[…] Whether the Trial Court’s Order Finding the Conservatorship Appropriate Violated
Procedural and Substantive Due Process For a Purported Lack of Statutory Requirements
Appellant’s third contention regarding the emergency conservatorship centers on
her assertion that the trial court’s orders failed to expressly address statutory requirements
and thus denied Appellant due process. Specifically, Appellant appears to argue that the
trial court’s order appointing an emergency conservatorship did not comport with the
statutory requirements set forth by section 34-1-132. In pertinent part, this section
provides:
If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this title will likely
result in substantial harm to the respondent’s health, safety, or welfare, and
that no other person . . . appears to have authority to act, willingness to act,
and is acting in the best interests of the respondent in the circumstances, then
the court, on petition by a person interested in the respondent’s welfare, may
appoint an emergency guardian or conservator[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-132(a).
In support of her argument, Appellant first contends that the Ward “did not receive
proper notice of this hearing [on Appellee Douglas’ Petition] in time to formulate a defense
to the action” such that the Ward’s fundamental due process rights were violated. As to