Doe v. Lawndale Elementary School Dist.
[…] Santillan, however, was not a duty case. Santillan involved Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (a), which “extends the statute of limitations within which a victim of childhood sexual abuse may sue a person or entity who did not perpetrate the abuse but was a legal cause 19 of it.” (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 536.) Prior to 2020, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (b), “require[d] that such actions be brought before the victim’s 26th birthday, unless the defendant ‘knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that person . . . .” (Doe v. City of Los Angeles, at p. 536; see Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, former subd. (b)(2), added by Stats. 2002, ch. 149, § 1, and amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 1, eff.