People v. Gezzer CA5
[…] In prior briefing, the parties disagreed whether or not appellant could receive the benefit of this change in law. In addition to Senate Bill 180, another dispute previously existed regarding Senate Bill No. 136, which the Governor signed into law on October 8, 2019. This amended Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b), regarding prior prison term enhancements. 3 Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) now provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.) 4 Health and Safety Code section 11380, subdivision (a), generally makes it a crime for a person 18 years of age or over to solicit, induce, encourage or intimidate a minor to violate certain drug-related statutes. 4. (Senate Bill No. 136 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.)