In Re: The Commitment of ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ILCS 207/1, et seq. (West 2014) and the commitment of West to the custody of the Illinois
Department of Human Resources (the Department) for treatment at a secure facility until such
time as West is no longer considered to be a sexually violent person.
¶5 The Act’s definition of a “sexually violent person” includes a person who is convicted of
a sexually violent offense or adjudicated delinquent for such an offense and who is dangerous
because he suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that he will engage
in acts of sexual violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2014). The Act defines a “mental disorder”
as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2014).
Sexually violent persons may be committed to the custody of the Department for control, care,
and treatment until the person is no longer a sexually violent person. 725 ILCS 207/40.