IN RE THE DETENTION OF CORY BLAKE WEST,
[…] West progressed through the CCUSO programming and moved to
transitional release in 2013,2 working at a food processing plant. In the summer
of 2014, West was harassed at work. Several days later, he cut off his ankle
monitor, purchased a plane ticket, and flew to Oklahoma. Once there, he checked
1
Iowa’s civil commitment statute defines a SVP as a person who has been convicted of
or charged with a sexually violent offense and suffers from a “mental abnormality” that
makes the person “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if not confined in
a secure facility. Iowa Code § 229A.2(5) (2015) (defining “likely to engage in predatory
acts of sexual violence”), (12) (defining “sexually violent predator”). The statute defines a
“mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or
volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent
offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.”
Id. § 229A.2(6).
2
“Transitional release is a treatment phase in which the committed person ‘is gradually
given increasing opportunities to live in less restrictive settings. The patient is monitored
closely, assessed clinically, and provided support as the patient takes on increasing