IN RE THE DETENTION OF CORY BLAKE WEST,
[…] legitimate inferences and presumptions that may be fairly and reasonably deduced
from the record. See id. Evidence that raises only suspicion, speculation, or
conjecture is insufficient. See id.
At a final hearing, it is the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt “either of the following: (1) The committed person’s mental abnormality
remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
sexually violent offenses if discharged. (2) The committed person is not suitable
for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section
229A.8A.”4 Iowa Code § 229A.8(6)(d).
4
Section 229A.8A(2) provides in part:
A committed person is suitable for placement in the transitional
release program if the court finds that all of the following apply:
(a) The committed person’s mental abnormality is no longer
such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.
(b) The committed person has achieved and demonstrated
significant insights into the person’s sex offending cycle.
(c) The committed person has accepted responsibility for
past behavior and understands the impact sexually violent crimes
have upon a victim.
(d) A detailed relapse prevention plan has been developed
and accepted by the treatment provider which is appropriate for the
committed person's mental abnormality and sex offending history.
(e) No major discipline reports have been issued for the
committed person for a period of six months.
(f) The committed person is not likely to escape or attempt
to escape custody pursuant to section 229A.5B.
(g) The committed person is not likely to engage in
predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the
program.
10
The jury was presented opposing expert witness opinions. Determining
witness credibility and weighing evidence is the job of the factfinder. See In re Det.
of Barnes, 689 N.W.2d 455, 461 (Iowa 2004). In doing so, the jury was free to
reject the testimony of Dr.