2021 IL App (2d) 210209-U
[…] News America Publications, Inc., 174 Ill. 2d 77, 86 (1996) (de
novo review applied to dismissal based on limitations period and failure of new claim to relate
back under section 2-616(b)).
¶ 15 Section 13-202 of the Code provides that the limitations period for personal injury lawsuits
is two years. 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2020). Plaintiff’s original complaint was filed within the
limitations period. However, it is undisputed that, unless it relates back to the filing of her original
complaint, her amended complaint was not filed within the statute of limitations.
¶ 16 Section 2-616(b) of the Code addresses amendment to pleadings and contains the relation-
back doctrine. It provides:
“(b) The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading
shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the
time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or
limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the
-5-
2021 IL App (2d) 210209-U
original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross
claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence
set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it
failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other
matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted,
if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the
cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose
only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of
the original pleading so amended.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2020).
Thus, plaintiff’s amended complaint relates back to her original complaint if both pleadings reflect
that the negligence action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or
occurrence set forth in the original complaint.