IN RE TERRY AND KIM SCOTT
[…] claim asserted in their third amended original petition.
Scott, et al. v. S2S Domain Waco Assocs., LLC, et al. & In re Scott                    Page 17
        On appeal, the Scotts contend that the trial court erred when it granted summary

judgment in favor of appellees on limitations grounds as to the Scotts’ nuisance, trespass,

and Water Code claims. We agree.

        Trespass, nuisance, and Texas Water Code claims are governed by a two-year

statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must

bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another . . . not later

than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); see also Schneider Nat’l Carriers,

Inc. v. Bates, 147 S.W.3d 264, 270 (Tex. 2004) (applying the two-year limitations period of

section 16.003 to a nuisance claim); Graham v. Pirkey, 212 S.W.3d 507, 512 (Tex. App.—

Austin 2006, no pet.)