In the Interest of W.T., Minor Child
[…] Id. In addition to financial

obligations, this affirmative duty “requires continued interest in the child . . . a

genuine effort to maintain communication with the child, and requires that the

parents establish and maintain a place of importance in the child’s life.” Id.

      Dad acknowledges that he could have acted more quickly and done more

to get to know W.T. before the termination hearing, but argues he did enough to

preclude termination because W.T. could have been placed with him, if not

immediately then certainly within six months of the hearing. See Iowa Code

§ 232.117(5) (if juvenile court does not terminate parental rights it may enter an

order under section 232.104); see also id. § 232.104(2)(b) (juvenile court may

“enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement of the child

for an additional six months”).

      We agree with the juvenile court that the State proved by clear and

convincing evidence that the bases for termination under both paragraphs (e)

and (h) were satisfied. Dad had ample opportunity to meet with and participate