In the Interest of W.T., Minor Child
[…] The State sought to terminate Dad’s parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code

section 232.116(1)(e) and 232.116(1)(h). For purposes of paragraph (h), the only

disputed issue is whether W.T. could have been placed in Dad’s custody at the

time of the hearing. Id. § 232.116(1)(h)(4). For purposes of paragraph (e), the only

fighting issue is whether Dad had maintained significant and meaningful contact

with W.T. during the past six months and made no reasonable effort to resume

care of her despite having the opportunity to do so. Id. § 232.116(e)(3). Significant
                                        14


and meaningful contact includes “the affirmative assumption by the parents of

the duties encompassed by the role of being a parent.” Id. In addition to financial

obligations, this affirmative duty “requires continued interest in the child . . . a

genuine effort to maintain communication with the child, and requires that the

parents establish and maintain a place of importance in the child’s life.” Id.

      Dad acknowledges that he could have acted more quickly and done more

to get to know W.T. before the termination hearing, but argues he did enough to

preclude termination because W.T. could have been placed with him, if not