In the Interest of W.T., Minor Child
[…] if the need for removal “will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month

period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b); see also In re A.A.G., 708 N.W.2d 85, 92 (Iowa

Ct. App. 2005) (“In order to continue placement for six months, the statute

requires the court to make a determination the need for removal will no longer
                                         16


exist at the end of the extension.”). Not only must Dad show the impediments to

placing W.T. with him will not exist in six months, we must also consider whether

the further delay is in W.T.’s best interests. Iowa Code § 232.116(2). In doing so,

we

      “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best
      placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the
      child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and
      needs of the child.” . . . For integration [with a foster family], we look
      at how long the child[] ha[s] been living with the foster family, how
      continuity would affect the child[], and the preference of the child[]
      if they are capable of expressing a preference.