Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Von Jones
[…] Med. Recovery Servs., LLC v. Siler, 162 Idaho 30, 33, 394 P.3d 73, 76 (2017) (internal citations omitted). “When the award of attorney fees depends on the interpretation of a statute giving rise to that award . . . this Court exercises free review.” Id. The district court granted fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(5), which provides: In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment. Such attorney’s fees and costs shall be set by the court following the filing of a memorandum of attorney’s fees and costs with notice to all parties and hearing. I.C. § 12-120(5). Once the district court determines a party is entitled to fees under 12-120(1), (2), (3), or (4), then section 12-120(5) provides that the award of postjudgment attorney fees is mandatory. Med.