United States Court of Appeals
[…] report” with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) whenever the entity
“accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician . . . while the physician is under an
investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct.”
Id. § 11133(a)(1)(B). Adverse action reports are published on HHS’s National Practitioner Data
Bank (“NPDB”). 45 C.F.R. § 60.12(a)(1).
2
A physician who is the subject of an adverse action report may request that HHS review “the
accuracy of the reported information” included in the challenged report. Id. § 60.21(c)(1); see also
42 U.S.C. § 11136(2). HHS’s review is limited to “accuracy,” and does “not consider the merits
or appropriateness of the action or the due process that the” reported physician received. 45 C.F.R.
§ 60.21(c)(1). HHS may revise or void a report that it determines to contain inaccurate information
or to address an unreportable adverse action. Id. § 60.21(c)(2)(ii), (iv).
II.