In re K.N. et al., Persons Coming
[…] The foster parent noticed marks in the outside corner of Za.N.’s eye when the
children arrived at the foster home on February 8, 2021. The twins’ primary
care provider examined Za.N. on February 10 and diagnosed her with an
SCH in the right eye. This was the first time the primary care provider found
an unexplained injury in either twin. When asked by the social worker if she
believed the twins’ injuries were nonaccidental, the primary care provider
2 All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions
Code unless otherwise specified.
3 Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Where the
court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury,
injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as
would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or
neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima
facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or
(d) of Section 300.”
5
stated “the general teaching is that there is always concern when children of
that age have injuries like that.” After moving the children from the foster
home to a children’s center for a few days, the Agency placed the children
with nonrelative extended family members.