In re K.N. et al., Persons Coming
[…] child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the
child by the child’s parent or guardian.” (§ 300, subd. (a).) Subdivision (j)
provides a basis for jurisdiction when a child’s sibling has been abused or
15
neglected under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), (d), (e), or (i), and there is a
substantial risk the child will be abused or neglected, as defined in those
subdivisions. (§ 300, subd. (j); In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552,
566.) The juvenile court need only find the allegations of the petition under
the subdivisions of section 300 true by a preponderance of the evidence.
(§ 355; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248; In re Brison C.
(2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1373, 1379.)
In addition, under section 355.1, “[w]here the court finds, based upon
competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental
condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or
omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that
the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
(§ 355.1, subd. (a).) The presumption created by section 355.1, subdivision
(a), “constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
(§ 355.1, subd. (c).) Once the Agency establishes a prima facie case under