People v. Bunge CA3
[…] Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857. Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act (enacted by the electorate Nov. 4, 2014), reclassified some felony theft and drug offenses as misdemeanors. In Buycks, the defendant pleaded guilty to felony possession and to felony failure to appear, when he failed to appear in court while on bail for the possession charge. (§ 1320.5 [“[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony”]; Buycks, Cal.5th at p. 891.) On appeal, the defendant argued that because he was entitled to the retroactive application of Proposition 47 to reduce his underlying felony for possession to a misdemeanor, the court must then also reduce his corresponding conviction for felony failure to appear to