Filed 12/3/21 P. v. Settles CA2/8
[…] After the reference to the trial judge, the prosecutor stated: “So
she’s in a position where she has to be truthful. But how do you
know whether she is actually being truthful or not? You have to
listen to her testimony.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, we see no
possibility that appellant was prejudiced by the prosecutor’s
reference to the trial judge.
C. Hall’s Testimony Was Sufficiently Corroborated.
Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence to provide
the required corroboration of Hall’s accomplice testimony and so
his convictions must be reversed. We do not agree.
Section 1111 provides: “A conviction cannot be had upon
the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such
other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient
if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
circumstances thereof.”
12
“[A]n accomplice’s testimony is not corroborated by the
circumstance that the testimony is consistent with the victim’s
description of the crime or physical evidence from the crime
scene. Such consistency and knowledge of the details of the crime