Opinion issued December 2, 2021
[…] the underlying motion was filed. The TCPA was amended effective September 1,
2019. Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 378, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 684.
For ease of reference, we refer to the version in effect prior to September 1, 2019,
as the “Former” version of the statute.
6
580 S.W.3d 280, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (also
stating, “If an exemption applies, the trial court has no choice but to deny the
motion”); Blaze Sales & Servs., Inc., 2020 WL 1917842, at *4. Among these
exemptions is the commercial-speech exemption. FORMER TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 27.010(b); Blaze Sales & Servs., Inc., 2020 WL 1917842, at *4. This
exemption provides that the TCPA does not apply to a suit against a defendant who
is “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the
statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or . . . a
commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential
buyer or customer.” FORMER TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(b). The party
asserting the commercial-speech exemption has the burden to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the exemption applies to the communications at
issue. Schmidt v. Crawford, 584 S.W.3d 640, 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]