UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Congress created the Board of Visitors to advise the President on the “state of morale and
discipline” at the Academy, as well as its “curriculum, instruction, physical equipment, fiscal
affairs, [and] academic methods.” 10 U.S.C. § 8468(e). To that end, Congress directed the
Board to “visit the Academy annually” and prepare a “written report” for the President on both
the above matters and “other matters relating to the academy that [it] decides to consider.” Id.
§ 8468(d)–(f). Congress also specified the Board’s membership. In addition to several Senators
and Representatives, see id. § 8468(a)(1)–(4), the Board includes “six persons designated by the
President,” id. § 8468(a)(5). Those persons “serve for three years each” in staggered terms
“except that any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his
successor is appointed.” Id. § 8468(b).
On September 8, 2021, the plaintiffs received materially identical emails from Katherine
Petrelius, a Special Assistant to the President. See Compl. ¶ 28. The emails requested the
plaintiffs’ resignations from the Board and stated that, “[i]f [the President does] not receive your