JAMES F. BOTTOMS v. JACKIE D. LOVEJOY
[…] This Court is without means to resolve such issues. Under the circumstances here, this case is REMANDED to the trial court to allow for supplementation of the record in accordance with OCGA § 5- 6-41 (f).1 Upon resolution of such supplementation issues, the clerk of the trial court shall transmit any balance of the record to this Court so that this case can be re- docketed. The Appellant’s motion to supplement the record is thus DISMISSED AS MOOT. 1 OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) (“Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to be returned after final disposition of the appeal.”) (emphasis supplied). 2 The Appellant’s second motion for extension of time to file brief is thus DISMISSED AS MOOT. Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________ 11/22/2021 I certify that the above is a true extract from the minutes of the Court of