In re L.S., )
[…] from them. Maglio v. Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp., 2015 IL App (2d) 140782, ¶ 19. All
surplusage and conclusory allegations are to be disregarded. Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. City of
Waukegan, 2015 IL App (2d) 140293, ¶ 12.
¶ 123 In an abuse and neglect petition, the State must allege that the minor is abused, neglected,
or dependent and, inter alia, set forth any factual allegations that form the basis for filing the
petition. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2018). In this case, the petition for adjudication of wardship
alleged that L.S. was a neglected or abused minor under sections 2-3(1)(a) and (b) and 2-3(2)(ii)
of the Act.
- 32 -
No. 1-21-0824
¶ 124 Section 2-3(1)(a) and (b) provide:
“(1) Those who are neglected include:
(a) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for
whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is
abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the
minor’s 18th birthday who is not receiving the proper or necessary support,
education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under
State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or
her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is
abandoned by his or her parent or parents or other person or persons responsible
for the minor’s welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for
the sole reason that the minor’s parent or parents or other person or persons
responsible for the minor’s welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult
relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person
responsible for the minor’s welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative
and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act; or
(b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for
whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is
abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the
minor’s 18th birthday whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare ***.”
705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a), (b) (West 2018).
- 33 -
No. 1-21-0824
¶ 125 In pertinent part section 2-3(2)(ii) provides:
“(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age or a
minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable
cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under
subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose parent
or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare,
or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s
parent:
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other
than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement,
impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.”
705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2018).