In re Katherine A. CA2/3
[…] To rob [DCFS] of its chance to prove its allegations is to elevate judicial economy above the protection of children, in contravention of our Legislature’s express declaration that dependency jurisdiction be construed broadly.” (Id. at p. 466; see also In re Anne P. (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 183, 193 [“It has long been established that a 10 superior court order awarding custody of minor children in a divorce action does not, in itself, deprive the juvenile court of jurisdiction to later litigate matters and issue orders affecting the custody of those children”]; § 362.4, subd. (a) [when juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over child, if “proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . are pending in the superior court . . . the juvenile court on its own motion may issue a protective order . . . and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child”].) Nicholas E. correctly applies California’s statutory and decisional law, and we adopt its analysis. We therefore reject father’s contention that the juvenile court should have abstained from adjudicating the dependency petition.