2 CERANA v. MCDONOUGH
[…] “would have attempted to save the bone so that the patient
could walk with a more normal gait,” but the opinion did
not state that the VA’s ultimate medical decisions were in-
appropriate. J.A. 74–78. The VA denied his claim again in
July 2017. Mr. Cerana then appealed to the Board of Vet-
erans’ Appeals in August 2017.
II
On November 21, 2018, the Board denied Mr. Cerana’s
claim for compensation under § 1151 for his left toe ampu-
tation. The Board first addressed Mr. Cerana’s allegation
that the amputation was unnecessary and explained that,
under § 1151, disability compensation may be awarded if
the VA’s treatment results in additional disability proxi-
mately caused by the VA’s “carelessness, negligence, lack
of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of
fault.” The Board found that “the evidence weigh[ed]
against finding that [Mr. Cerana’s] left toe amputations
were proximately caused or aggravated by carelessness,
negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or simi-
lar instance of fault on the part of [the] VA.” J.A. 169–70.