2 CERANA v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Case: 21-1397 Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 11/18/2021
CERANA v. MCDONOUGH 3
podiatry surgeon noted that the podiatry resident had ob-
tained Mr. Cerana’s informed consent. Mr. Cerana’s left
foot was debrided during the surgery, but the podiatry sur-
geon detailed that “[t]he tissue within the incision was
noted to be non-viable gray in color” and that the “[d]ecision
was made to proceed with the amputation of the 5th toe
and partial 5th metatarsal.” J.A. 62.
In April 2014, Mr. Cerana filed a claim with the De-
partment of Veterans Affairs (VA) for compensation under
38 U.S.C. § 1151 for the allegedly unnecessary amputation
of his left toe. Section 1151(a)(1)(A) states in relevant part:
(a) Compensation under this chapter and depend-
ency and indemnity compensation under chapter
13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying ad-
ditional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran
in the same manner as if such additional disability
or death were service-connected. For purposes of
this section, a disability or death is a qualifying ad-
ditional disability or qualifying death if the disabil-
ity or death was not the result of the veteran’s
willful misconduct and—
(1) the disability or death was caused by hospi-
tal care, medical or surgical treatment, or ex-
amination furnished the veteran under any law
administered by the Secretary, either by a De-
partment employee or in a Department facility
as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title,
and the proximate cause of the disability or
death was—
(A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper
skill, error in judgment, or similar instance
of fault on the part of the Department in fur-
nishing the hospital care, medical or surgi-
cal treatment, or examination.
Id. (emphases added to relevant portions).
Case: 21-1397 Document: 32 Page: 4 Filed: 11/18/2021
4 CERANA v. MCDONOUGH
In July 2015 Mr. Cerana submitted a statement to the