Case: 20-60936 Document: 00516118808 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/06/2021
[…] in the form of criminal-court minutes. Under immigration regulations, bond
proceedings and removal proceedings are supposed to be separate from one
another. 1 So, the government should have formally resubmitted the criminal-
court minutes at the start of the removal hearing, but it never did (probably
1
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(1)(A) (“At the conclusion of the [removal] proceeding
the immigration judge shall decide whether an alien is removable from the United States.
The determination of the immigration judge shall be based only on the evidence produced
at the hearing.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) (“Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an
application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall
be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing
or proceeding.”).
2
Case: 20-60936 Document: 00516118808 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/06/2021
No. 20-60936
because the removal hearing directly followed the bond hearing, and the
minutes had been introduced during the bond hearing). As a result, based on