Virginia Manufacturers Association v. Ralph S. Northam, Governor of Virginia
[…] The Governor issued EO 63 and EO 67 pursuant to Code § 44-146.17, a statute within the Virginia Emergency Law. According to its express legislative purpose, the Virginia Emergency Law reflects the General Assembly’s intent “[t]o confer upon the Governor . . . emergency powers provided herein.” Code § 44-146.14(a)(2). Code § 44-146.17 is cited in the EOs and provides in relevant part as follows: The Governor shall be Director of Emergency Management. He shall take such action from time to time as is necessary for the adequate promotion and coordination of state and local emergency services relating to the safety and welfare of the Commonwealth in time of disasters. The Governor shall have, in addition to his powers hereinafter or elsewhere prescribed by law, the following powers and duties: (1) To proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter . . . . Executive orders, to include those declaring a state of emergency and directing evacuation, shall have the force and effect of law and the violation thereof shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor in every case where the executive order declares that its violation shall have such force and effect. . . . (7) Whenever, in the opinion of the Governor, the safety and welfare of the people of the Commonwealth require the exercise of emergency measures due to a threatened or actual disaster, to declare a state of emergency to exist . . . . Code § 44-146.17(1), (7) (emphasis added). -9- Therefore, the General Assembly expressly authorized the Governor to declare a state of emergency and conferred upon the Governor the broad authority to issue rules, regulations, and executive orders that “in his judgment” are necessary to protect public health and safety in an emergency. See id.; see also Boyd v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 16, 18-19 (1975).