Virginia Manufacturers Association v. Ralph S. Northam, Governor of Virginia
[…] The state of emergency expired on June 30, 2021, and all EOs imposing COVID-19 restrictions ceased to have any effect. -4- B. Emergency Temporary Standard On July 15, 2020, the Virginia Safety and Health Codes Board (“Board”) adopted the ETS pursuant to Code § 40.1-22(6a).1 See 16 VAC 25-220-10(C). The statute authorizes the Board to issue an “emergency temporary standard” lasting no longer than six months, and it specifically exempts the initial adoption of an emergency temporary standard from VAPA. See Code § 40.1-22(6a) (“The Board shall provide, without regard to the requirements of Chapter 40 ([Code] § 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2. [i.e., VAPA], for an emergency temporary standard . . . .”).