COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] E. Assignments of Error 6, 7, and 8: Constitutional claims
Appellants’ remaining assignments of error challenge the court’s dismissal of Count IV,
which alleged that the executive actions violated the separation of powers provisions of the state
constitution and infringed on fundamental rights including the freedom of assembly and free
exercise of religion. Appellants argue that the court erred in finding no legally cognizable
constitutional claims in Count IV. However, our limited jurisdiction does not include the issues
raised in assignments of error 6, 7, and 8.
- 17 -
Code § 17.1-405(1)(i) authorizes an aggrieved party to appeal to the Court of Appeals from
“[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal from . . . a decision of an administrative agency.” 3
For an appeal to lie within this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction under this code section, appellants
must have been required to “pursue administrative remedies prior to filing a civil action.” See Foltz,
55 Va.