COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] second amended complaint that alleged that EO 63 (also numbered as OPHE 5) and EO 67 (also
numbered as OPHE 7) were issued in violation of VAPA. They argue that the court erred in
determining that VAPA does not apply to the rules articulated in the EOs that were also issued as
OPHEs.
The Governor issued EO 63 and EO 67 pursuant to Code § 44-146.17, a statute within the
Virginia Emergency Law. According to its express legislative purpose, the Virginia Emergency
Law reflects the General Assembly’s intent “[t]o confer upon the Governor . . . emergency powers
provided herein.” Code § 44-146.14(a)(2). Code § 44-146.17 is cited in the EOs and provides in
relevant part as follows:
The Governor shall be Director of Emergency Management. He
shall take such action from time to time as is necessary for the
adequate promotion and coordination of state and local emergency
services relating to the safety and welfare of the Commonwealth in
time of disasters.
The Governor shall have, in addition to his powers hereinafter or
elsewhere prescribed by law, the following powers and duties:
(1) To proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue
such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this chapter . . . .
Executive orders, to include those declaring a state of emergency and
directing evacuation, shall have the force and effect of law and the
violation thereof shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor in
every case where the executive order declares that its violation shall
have such force and effect. . . .
(7) Whenever, in the opinion of the Governor, the safety and welfare
of the people of the Commonwealth require the exercise of
emergency measures due to a threatened or actual disaster, to declare
a state of emergency to exist . . . .
Code § 44-146.17(1), (7) (emphasis added).
-9-
Therefore, the General Assembly expressly authorized the Governor to declare a state of
emergency and conferred upon the Governor the broad authority to issue rules, regulations, and
executive orders that “in his judgment” are necessary to protect public health and safety in an
emergency. See id.; see also Boyd v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 16, 18-19 (1975). In Boyd, the