In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation
[…] U.S. CONST., art.
VI, cl. 2. “Accordingly, state law that conflicts with federal law is ‘without effect.’”
5
The CID also states that its investigation concerns misrepresentations “including
but not limited to” representations and omissions to obtain certification. CP(A) at 16.
6
Since the AGO is not engaged in an investigation of violations of the INA, we
need not address King Fuji’s discussion of case law holding that there is no private right
to enforce the INA—a proposition with which the AGO agrees. We also need not
address King Fuji’s argument, citing RCW 19.86.170, that the CPA does not apply to
“transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory
authority of this state or the United States.”
11
Nos. 37662-1-III and 37689-3-III
In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation
Hue v. Farmboy Spray Co., 127 Wn.2d 67, 78, 896 P.2d 682 (1995) (quoting Maryland v.
Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 746, 101 S. Ct. 2114, 68 L. Ed. 2d 576 (1981)). Courts “do not