In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation
[…] submit to a deposition.” 160 Wn.2d at 249. Authority of law existed for this CID, which
was issued to King Fuji and which King Fuji had the statutory right to challenge before
responding.
No violation of article I, section 7 is shown.
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
The AGO requests an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs under RAP
18.1(b) and RCW 19.86.080(1), and cites Brelvis, in which Division Two awarded it fees
in a CID enforcement action.
RAP 18.1 allows for attorney fees on appeal if provided for by applicable law.
RCW 19.86.080(1) provides that the AGO may bring an action “to restrain and prevent
the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful; and the prevailing party
may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said action including a reasonable
attorney’s fee.” After giving respectful consideration to Division Two’s award of fees
and costs in Brelvis, we find that these consolidated actions are governed by RCW
19.86.110(8) and (9), not RCW 19.86.080(1). We deny the request for an award of fees
and costs.
22
Nos. 37662-1-III and 37689-3-III