In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation
[…] The AGO “may bring an action in the name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of
persons residing in the state, against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any
act . . . declared to be unlawful.” RCW 19.86.080(1).
By statute, when the AGO believes a person has documentary materials or
knowledge of any information the AGO believes is relevant to the subject matter of an
investigation of a possible violation of the CPA, it may serve that person with a CID
requiring the person to produce the documentary materials, answer written
interrogatories, or give oral testimony. RCW 19.86.110(1). In serving a CID, the only
identification of the AGO’s investigation and purpose that is required is that the demand
“[s]tate the statute and section or sections thereof, the alleged violation of which is under
investigation” and that it “[s]tate . . . the general subject matter of the investigation.”
RCW 19.86.110(2)(a). The demand served on King Fuji identified the violations under
investigation as “possible past or current violations of RCW 19.86.020 (unfair or