In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation
[…] hand, the ability for devices to enter the market in a relatively short period of time and the
accepted view that FDA regulations should not interfere with off-label use prescribed by
health care professionals. See id. at 349-50.
Congressional intent that the FDA provisions in Buckman preempted state law was
found in 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which the Supreme Court stated provided “clear evidence
that Congress intended that the [medical device amendments] be enforced exclusively by
the Federal Government.” Id. at 352. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) provides that subject to
exceptions not relevant in Buckman, “all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to
restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” The
Supreme Court in Buckman also distinguished the plaintiffs’ fraud-on-the-FDA claims
from cases where a state claim relies on traditional state law, pointing out that the FDA
15
Nos. 37662-1-III and 37689-3-III
In re Confidential Consumer Protection Investigation