Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of the Attorney General, No. 87661-4
[…] documentation, describe it with reasonable specificity, (3) prescribe a return
date, and (4) identify someone on the AGO's staff to whom the material
should be produced. RCW 19.86.110(2). If the recipient refuses to respond
to the CID, then the AGO can bring an action in superior court to enforce it
and the court can award sanctions for the recipient's failure to comply.
RCW 19.86.110(9). Any documents, answers, or testimony produced in
response to a CID cannot be publicly disclosed without the producing
party's consent. 19 RCW 19.86.110(7). The CPA is an "other statute" under
the PRA that can exempt public records from disclosure. See RCW
42.56.070(1 ).
19
"No documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or transcripts of oral
testimony produced pursuant to a [CID], or copies thereof, shall . . . be produced for
inspection or copying by, nor shall the contents thereof be disclosed to [anyone else] ...
without the consent of the person who produced such material, answered written
interrogatories, or gave oral testimony .... " RCW 19.86.110(7).
-33-
Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office ofthe Attorney General, No. 87661-4
In his May 13, 2004, letter to Ameriquest's general counsel, Cox
requested Ameriquest's voluntary cooperation in the Multistate's
investigation.