Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of the Attorney General, No. 87661-4
[…] -21-
Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office ofthe Attorney General, No. 87661-4
exempt records if it finds "that the exemption of such records is clearly
unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital
government function." RCW 42.56.210(2); Oliver v. Harborview Med. Ctr.,
94 Wn.2d 559, 567-68, 618 P.2d 76 (1980) (burden shifts to the party
seeking disclosure to establish that the exemption is clearly unnecessary).
3. Investigative Records Exemption
The PRA has an exemption for investigative, law enforcement, and
crime victim information. RCW 42.56.240. The exemption prohibits the
inspection and copying of specific intelligence information and investigative
records "compiled by investigative [and] law enforcement ... agencies ... ,
the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for
the protection of any person's right to privacy." RCW 42.56.240(1). This
exemption is not limited in application to only when law enforcement would
cease to function were the documents in question disclosed. Koenig v.
Thurston County, 175 Wn.2d 837, 861, 287 P.3d 523 (2012) (J.M. Johnson,
J., dissenting).