¶42 Washington’s PRA asserts,
[…] The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.
RCW 42.56.030.
¶43 Despite this bold language, a later amendment to the PRA, RCW 42.56.070(1), allows a government agency to *300exercise disclosure exemptions for any “other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” For instance, in Hangartner v.