Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City of Puyallup
[…] If it is not, then neither exemption applies.

¶48 The meaning of the term “right to privacy” (or “privacy right”) in the PRA was written into the Act in 1987 when the legislature expressly agreed that this court’s adoption in Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978), of the common law right to privacy standard of the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652D, at 383 (1977) correctly sets forth the appropriate standard for the right to privacy. Laws of 1987, ch. 403, § 1. The legislature stated, “[T]o avoid unnecessary confusion, ‘privacy’ as used in [RCW 42.56.05016] is intended to have the same meaning as the definition given that word by the Supreme Court in ‘Hearst.’ ” Id. The legislature thus wrote RCW 42.56.050 to state that “[a] person’s ‘right to privacy,’ ‘right of privacy,’ ‘privacy,’ or ‘personal privacy,’ as these terms are used in this chapter, is invaded or violated only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern *427to the public.” Laws of 1987, ch. 403, § 2. There is no general right to privacy under the PEA.

¶49 As the court in Hearst explained, under Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652D, the information that is protected from disclosure concerns private facts as described in comment b to § 652D: