Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City of Puyallup
[…] This limitation does not comport with the letter or the spirit of the PRA.

*426¶47 The exemptions from disclosure claimed in this case do not justify nondisclosure. The personal information exemption under former RCW 42.56.230(2) (2010)15 applies to “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” The investigative records exemption under RCW 42.56-.240(1) applies, in relevant part, to “specific investigative records compiled by investigative [and] law enforcement... agencies . . . vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential ... for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.” In the circumstances here, both of these exemptions turn on whether Cain’s right to privacy is implicated by the disclosure requests. If it is not, then neither exemption applies.