Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City of Puyallup
[…] Such allegations in no way involve the details of one’s personal and private life and do not implicate Officer Cain’s privacy interests. Accordingly, I disagree with the lead opinion’s refusal to direct *425full disclosure of the criminal and internal investigation reports.

Analysis

¶44 The PRA is an expression of intent that public records must be available so that the people are informed and, consequently, are able to maintain control over the instruments of the government they have created. RCW 42.56.030. Chapter 42.56 RCW “shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.” Id.; Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 164 Wn.2d 199, 209, 189 P.3d 139 (2008). There must be a very good reason to disregard the public mandate of openness in government — a mandate that unquestionably includes public servants’ performance of their official public duties.