J-S26004-21
[…] imprisonment up to six months; or
(B) a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and
supervised probation not to exceed six months; and
(ii) an order for other relief set forth in this chapter.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)(1).
Citing Commonwealth v. Bell, 645 A.2d 211 (Pa. 1994), Appellant
argues that the change in language from former § 1019(b) to current
§ 6114(b)(1) renders Wagner inapplicable. In Bell, our Supreme Court
considered a constitutional challenge to the then-existing mandatory
minimum sentence for marijuana trafficking, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 (held
unconstitutional by Commonwealth v. DiMatteo, 177 A.3d 182 (Pa. 2018)).
Section 7508 provided that, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this or
any other act to the contrary […]” certain mandatory minimums would apply
-4-
J-S26004-21
to drug trafficking offenses. Bell, 645 A.2d at 214-15. The minimum
sentence for a crime involving at least 10 pounds but less than 50 pounds of
marijuana was three years; the minimum for an offense involving at least 50