State Of Washington, V A.l.r.h.
[…] Id. Blake held that it was not possible for the court to avoid the constitutional issue by interpreting the statute “as silently including an intent element” because the Supreme Court had previously held that the legislature intended drug possession to be a strict liability felony. Id. at 174. 2 No. 55172-1-II Former RCW 69.50.4014 (2015) provided that “any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Blake, the legislature amended RCW 69.50.4014 to provide that “any person found guilty of knowing possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” LAWS OF 2021, ch. 311, § 10 (emphasis added). When the legislature “chang[es] the language of a statute, the Legislature is presumed to intend a change in the law.” State v. Carlson, 65 Wn. App. 153, 158, 828 P.2d 30, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1022 (1992). Here, A.L.R.H. was adjudicated under former RCW 69.50.4014, which provided that “any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.”