Filed 12/7/21 P. v. Vining CA4/2
[…] He also contends the trial court erred by imposing the fines, fees, and assessments
without determining whether he had the ability to pay them. Relatedly, defendant argues
the trial court erred by declining to determine if he could pay the presentence probation
report fee at sentencing. He therefore argues the matter must be remanded to allow the
trial court to determine whether defendant can pay the fines, fees, and assessments.
As the People rightly concede, the trial court erroneously imposed the $1,500 fee
for defendant’s presentence incarceration costs. Section 1203.1c, subdivision (a)
provides in relevant part that if “a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to
serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as
a term of probation or a conditional sentence,” the court may order the defendant to pay
“the reasonable costs of such incarceration.” (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a), italics added.)
3
The record does not disclose whether the hearing occurred or the amount
defendant was ordered to pay for the presentence probation report.
12