Dismissed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Opinion Filed December 2, 2021
[…] considered a public facility corporation. See SJ Med. Ctr., L.L.C. v. Estahbanati, 418
S.W.3d 867, 869 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (dismissing
appeal of order denying plea to the jurisdiction for lack of jurisdiction because, as
an LLC, the party was not a “nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole
–6–
proprietorship” as required to be a governmental unit under applicable statute).
Indeed, Chapter 303 of the local government code under which Lakewest seeks
immunity applies to corporations. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 303.002(b) (“The
legislature intends that a corporation created under this chapter be a public
corporation, constituted authority, and instrumentality authorized to issue bonds on
behalf of its sponsor . . . .”); see e.g., id. at §§ 303.022, 303.024, 303.025 (creation
and operation of PFCs). Further, DHA’s general counsel. Gregory T. Mays, testified
via affidavit below that “DHA formed Lakewest to act as the operator and manager
of the Lakeview Townhomes.”