Dismissed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Opinion Filed December 2, 2021
[…] from the trial court’s orders denying their pleas to the jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3) (providing four definitions of “governmental
unit”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (appeal permitted from an
interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental
unit as that term is defined in [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code] Section
101.001.”). We, therefore, have jurisdiction over this appeal with respect to
Lakewest and Supreme only if they are “governmental units.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8).
Lakewest and Supreme contend they are “governmental units” as defined by
section 101.001(3)(D), which defines “governmental unit” as “any other institution,
agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from
the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the
constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D). The phrase
“institution, agency, or organ of government” has a broad meaning and encompasses
an “entity that operates as part of a larger governmental system.” Univ. of the
–4–
Incarnate Word v. Redus, 518 S.W.3d 905, 910–11 (Tex. 2017) (concluding a