CHW-Lattas Creek, L.P. by GP Alice Lattas Creek, L.L.C. v. City of Alice
[…] We agree with the City. Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides that a local governmental entity “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach” of a “contract subject to this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2016). In pertinent part, section 271.151(2) defines a “contract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity.” Immunity is only waived under section 271.152, however, for damages recoverable under section 271.153. Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 110 (Tex. 2014). Under section 271.153, a successful claimant’s recovery is limited to “‘the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract,’ plus attorney’s fees and interest.” Lubbock Cty. Water Control & Imp. Dist. v. Church & Akin, L.L.C., 442 S.W.3d 297, 304 (Tex. 2014) (quoting TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1)(3)). Section 271.153(b) expressly excludes the recovery of exemplary damages and most consequential damages.