CHW-Lattas Creek, L.P. by GP Alice Lattas Creek, L.L.C. v. City of Alice
[…] We agree with the City. Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides that a local governmental entity “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach” of a “contract subject to this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2016).