City of Merkel v. Alan Copeland and Ruth Culley
[…] Under the TTCA, governmental functions are defined as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.0215(a). The TTCA provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six functions that are deemed to be governmental functions. Id.; Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 439. Specifically included in that list are “sanitary and storm sewers,” 4 “waterworks,” and “water and sewer service.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.0215(a)(9), (11), (32). Proprietary functions, on the other hand, are defined in the TTCA as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). Proprietary functions include “the operation and maintenance of a public utility,” “amusements owned and operated by the municipality,” and “any activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.” Id.