City of Merkel v. Alan Copeland and Ruth Culley
[…] Gen. Laws 2756, 2758. If a claim arises under a contract executed before June 14, 2013, it is governed by the law in effect on the 7 date the contract was executed. Id. at § 5. The contract between the City and Appellees was executed in 2011, before the effective date of Section 271.151(2)(B). Id. Therefore, subsection (B) is not at issue in this case. See Lubbock Cty., 442 S.W.3d at 301 n.5. Accordingly, we apply the law in effect at the time the contract was executed in 2011. In 2011, the definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter” included only the language now found in Section 271.151(2)(A): “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” See Act of May 20, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 604, § 2, sec. 271.151, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548, 1548 (codified at LOC. GOV’T § 271.151); see also LOC. GOV’T § 271.151(2)(A). The parties agree that the contract does not fall within subsection (A).