Filed 12/8/21 P. v. Mendoza CA4/1
[…] claim that his confession was involuntary as a result of police coercion. (See
Neal, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 79 [“voluntariness does not turn on any one fact,
no matter how apparently significant, but rather on the ‘totality of [the]
circumstances’ ”].)
2. Illegal Detention
Mendoza separately contends the trial court erred in not excluding his
April 6 confession because he allegedly was not arraigned in a timely
manner.
a) Guiding Principles
The California Constitution requires arraignment of a person “without
unnecessary delay.” (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 14.)
19
Similarly, section 825 states in relevant part: “(a)(1) Except as
provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the
magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours
after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” Subdivision (a)(2) of
this statute further states in part: “When the 48 hours prescribed by
paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is
sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of
the next court session on the judicial day immediately following.”
b) Analysis
Mendoza does not dispute that under section 825 he was arraigned
within 48 hours of his arrest. The record shows he was arrested on Tuesday,
April 5, at 5:15 p.m. when the court was no longer “in session.” (See § 825,
subd. (a)(2).) Therefore, the time frame for his arraignment was extended “to
include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately
following” his arrest, or Wednesday, April 6 (see ibid.); and he was in fact
arraigned on Friday, April 8.
Mendoza nonetheless claims that his arraignment was unreasonably
delayed, and that this delay was prejudicial because he should have been
arraigned on April 6, the day after his arrest.