Filed 12/8/21 P. v. Mendoza CA4/1
[…] point we have to leave it to you folks to decide who is a good fit and exercise
your peremptories based on, obviously, reasons outside of . . . biases and
things of that nature concerning . . . issues you can’t take into consideration.
But beyond that, I think I have to leave it up to you guys.”
When the proceedings recommenced, the court excused three
prospective jurors for cause, and then the parties alternated in exercising two
of their peremptory challenges, including one by the defense excusing the
retired judge from the panel.
2. Guiding Principles
Code of Civil Procedure section 225, which also applies to criminal
cases, provides for challenges by a party to individual potential jurors for
cause on certain grounds. It states: “A challenge is an objection made to the
trial jurors that may be taken by any party to the action, and is of the
following classes and types: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A challenge to a prospective juror
34
by either: [¶] (1) A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons: [¶] (A)
General disqualification—that the juror is disqualified from serving in the
action on trial. [¶] (B) Implied bias—as, when the existence of the facts as
ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror. [¶] (C) Actual bias—the