R. Beavers Jr. v. The PA DOC
[…] Pursuant to Section 9728(b)(5), the Department promulgated Policy Statement DC-ADM 005, which set a deduction “from an inmate’s account [of] monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month’s income provided the account balance exceeds $10.00[.]” Spotz v. Commonwealth, 972 A.2d 125, 130 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (citing COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, POLICY No. DC-ADM 005: COLLECTION OF INMATE DEBTS at 2-1 (2007)). The Department’s standard deduction of 20% was applied to all inmate accounts. In 2019, the legislature amended Act 84 to set a minimum deduction rate of 25%. Section 9728(b)(5) states as follows: (5) Deductions shall be as follows: (i) The Department of Corrections shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation. 3 Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code §69.414(a), provides that an unreported panel decision of this Court issued after January 15, 2008, may be cited “for its persuasive value, but not as binding precedent.” 5 42 Pa.