R. Beavers Jr. v. The PA DOC
[…] Freemore, 231 A.3d at 37 (quoting Torres, 997 A.2d at 1245). “[C]ourts reviewing preliminary objections may not only consider the facts pled in the [petition for review], but also any documents or exhibits attached to it.” Allen v. Department of Corrections, 103 A.3d 365, 369 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Against these principles, we consider the Department’s demurrer to Beavers’ petition for review. The Sentencing Code authorizes the court to make the defendant pay a fine in “addition to another sentence.”2 42 Pa. C.S. §9726. However, the defendant must “be able to pay the fine.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9726(c)(1). Act 84 has tasked the Department with making “monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for 2 Section 9726 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part: *** (b) Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when: (1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or (2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant. (c) Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime. (d) Financial resources.--In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose. 42 Pa. C.S. §9726(b)-(d). 4 the purpose of collecting restitution and other court-ordered obligations or costs ….” 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5).