K.A. Bundy v. J.E. Wetzel, Secretary, PA DOC
[…] Facts and Procedural History On November 9, 2015, Bundy initiated this action in the Centre County Court of Common Pleas, naming as defendants various officials of the Department in their official capacities. According to the Petition for Review, Bundy is incarcerated in the State Correctional Institution at Benner Township (SCI-Benner Township). (Id. ¶2.) After being committed to a state correctional institution in May 2013, the Department “began deducting 20% of all money received in [Bundy]’s inmate account” pursuant to section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5),2 2 Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code provides as follows: The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs . . . . Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5).