K.A. Bundy v. J.E. Wetzel, Secretary, PA DOC
[…] Gleason v. Borough of Moosic, 15 A.3d 479, 484 (Pa. 2011). Typically, “once the prescribed statutory period has expired, the complaining party is barred from bringing suit.” Id. In Morgalo v. Gorniak, 134 A.3d 1139 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016), we extensively analyzed the statute of limitations for actions involving Act 84 deductions. Id. at 1145. There, an inmate sought an order requiring the Department to stop all Act 84 deductions and return the money already deducted from his account. Id. Examining several different statutes of limitations, we held that section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(6), applied to the inmate’s action. Id. at 1149. Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code provides that “[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession” “must be commenced within two years.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(6). Because the inmate’s action was against an accounting officer at a state correctional institution, we determined that the action was against an officer of the Commonwealth for the purposes of section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code.