K.A. Bundy v. J.E. Wetzel, Secretary, PA DOC
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the Court agreed with the Third Circuit’s holding in Montanez that, to comply with due process, the Department must, prior to the first deduction: (a) inform the inmate of the total amount of his financial liability as reflected in his sentencing order, 4 Section 8127 of the Judicial Code provides that “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §8127. 5 as well as the Department’s policy concerning the rate at which funds will be deducted from his account and which funds are subject to the deduction; and (b) give the inmate a reasonable opportunity to object to the application of the Department’s policy to his