T.W. Wojnarowski v. J.E. Wetzel, Sec'y. of the DOC
[…] Recognizing that the express terms of a sentencing order govern, where the sentencing order expressly defers the payment of such costs until after incarceration, the Department is not authorized to make deductions from an inmate’s prison account. In Lambing, the sentencing order clearly directed that “defendant shall pay the total due in monthly installments during the period of parole.” Lambing, slip op. at 6. Based on this language, we enjoined the Department from making deductions for court-ordered costs while the defendant was incarcerated. incarceration. See, e.g., Section 1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act, Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. §11.1101(e) (addressing Crime Victims Compensation Fund and Victim Witness Service Fund and providing that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. Costs under this section must be paid in order for the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative disposition”); see also Spotz v. Commonwealth, 972 A.2d 125, 134 (Pa.