USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] any fees earned wouldn’t have been “fiduciary fees” permitted un-
der the Florida Timeshare Act. See id. § 721.05(20)(b), (d)4. The
Florida Timeshare Act permitted First American to issue title insur-
ance policies in connection with the sale of interests in a timeshare
estate. See id. § 721.05(20)(d)(4). Marriott’s indemnity of First
American didn’t compromise First American’s independence. The
trust agreement limited the indemnity “[t]o the extent permitted
by applicable law,” and included exceptions for First American’s
gross negligence or willful misconduct. See Fla. Stat. § 736.1011(1)
(“A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust
is unenforceable to the extent that the term: (a) Relieves the trus-
tee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with
reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of
the beneficiaries. . . .”).
The Lennens’ allegation that First American failed to “verify
that [the] timeshare estate[s] w[ere] free and clear of the claims of
any interestholders” also is insufficient because it is contradicted by
the trust agreement. See Griffin Indus., Inc. v. Irvin, 496 F.3d 1189,