USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] claim (count IV) because it: (1) misconstrued their negligence
claim as a statutory claim under section 28.222; (2) misinterpreted
section 28.222 “as mandating the recording of any instrument”; and
(3) resolved disputed issues of fact concerning the trust documents’
“legitimacy” and the county’s conduct in recording and indexing
them. We affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment
because the county was not negligent as a matter of law.
The Lennens’ claim fails because, even if the trust docu-
ments were legally deficient, the county had no discretion to reject
them for recording. Section 28.222 states that, “[u]pon payment of
the service charges prescribed by law,” the clerk “shall record . . .
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 43 of 44
19-13215 Opinion of the Court 43
[d]eeds . . . agreements . . . and other instruments relating to the
ownership, transfer or encumbrance of or claims against real or
personal property or any interest in it.” Fla. Stat. § 28.222(3)(a)
(emphasis added). 8 “Shall” means “must,” not “may” or “can.” See
Phillips v. Pritchett Trucking, Inc., ___ So. 3d ____, 2021 WL
4582131, at *1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2021) (“Although there is
no fixed construction of the word ‘shall,’ it is normally meant to be