USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] The Lennens argue that their beneficial
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 22 of 44
22 Opinion of the Court 19-13215
interests in the MVC Trust were “intangible property right[s]”—
not real property—so their deed didn’t effect a valid conveyance.
We, like the district court, disagree and conclude that the Lennens’
beneficial interests were real property interests under both the
Florida Land Trust Act and the Florida Timeshare Act.
The Florida Land Trust Act defines a “[b]eneficial interest”
as “any interest . . . in a land trust which is held by a beneficiary,”
Fla. Stat. § 689.071(2)(a), and defines a “[b]eneficiary” as “any per-
son or entity having a beneficial interest in a land trust,” id.
§ 689.071(2)(b). 6 A “[l]and trust” is an “express written agreement
or arrangement by which a . . . trust is declared of any land . . . un-
der which the title to real property . . . is vested in a trustee by a
recorded instrument.” Id. § 689.071(2)(c). And, importantly here,
unless “the trust agreement . . . contains a provision defining and
6 The Lennens contend that we should apply the 2010 versions of the Florida
Land Trust Act and Florida Timeshare Act because that is when Marriott cre-
ated the trust.