USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] of real property.” Id.
The Lennens’ beneficial interests in the MVC Trust met sec-
tion 721.05’s definition of a “timeshare estate.” First, Marriott
granted the Lennens direct interests in the trust. Second, the trust
didn’t contain any personal property timeshare interests. 7 The
trust agreement contemplated only the submission of real property
to the trust, and the Lennens don’t allege that Marriott transferred
anything other than real property to the trust.
And third, the Lennens haven’t shown that the trust failed
to comply with section 721.08(2)(c)4. That statute imposes re-
quirements on trusts holding timeshare interests, including:
(1) that “[t]he trustee must be independent from any developer or
managing entity of the timeshare plan”; and (2) that prior to the
transfer of “accommodations and facilities” to the trust, “any lien
or other encumbrance against such accommodations and facilities”
must “be made subject to a nondisturbance and notice to creditors
instrument.” Id. § 721.08(2)(c)4.b. In their amended complaint, the