USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] the section 721.57 claim (count VI) because: (1) it was based on the
section 721.03(7)/section 721.08/section 736.1011 claim (count
VII) and the section 721.08(2)(c)4. claim (count VIII) that were dis-
missed as shotgun pleadings; and (2) the Florida Timeshare Act
“explicitly contemplate[d] the offering of timeshare estates in a
multisite timeshare plan.”
The district court dismissed the section 721.03(10) claim
(count IX) because the terms of the trust agreement provided a
method to govern point values and maintained the required
one-to-one ratio. The district court dismissed the section 721.552
claim (count X) because the Lennens: (1) didn’t allege how Mar-
riott’s addition of property to the trust increased competition; and
4Section 627.784 provides that “[a] title insurance policy or guarantee of title
may not be issued without regard to the possible existence of adverse matters
or defects of title.” Fla. Stat. § 627.784.
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 17 of 44
19-13215 Opinion of the Court 17
(2) cited no authority to support their contention that Marriott’s
method of adding property to the trust violated its fiduciary duty.