USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] (11th Cir. 2005). And even if the letters could’ve properly been
considered by the district court in ruling on the motions to dismiss,
they wouldn’t support the Lennens’ claim. The letters stated only
that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation “ver-
ifie[d] [Marriot Ownership Resort’s] substantial compliance with
the filing and disclosure requirements of chapters 718 and 721, Flor-
ida Statutes, (as applicable)” (emphasis added). Contrary to the
Lennens’ characterization, the letters didn’t affirmatively indicate
that the Florida Condominium Act applied to the trust.
Section 721.57 claim (count VI)
Section 721.57 of the Florida Timeshare Act requires “[t]he
timeshare instrument of a multisite timeshare plan in which
timeshare estates are offered, other than a trust meeting the re-
quirements of [section] 721.08,” to include certain terms and states
that “[a]ny offering of timeshare estates in a multisite timeshare
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 38 of 44
38 Opinion of the Court 19-13215
plan that does not comply with these requirements shall be