USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] and in compliance with the statutory requirements, Marriott cre-
ated a land trust when it created the MVC Trust. See Fla. Stat.
§ 689.071(2)(c). And because the MVC Trust was a land trust that
didn’t “defin[e] and declar[e] the interests of beneficiaries . . . to be
personal property,” the Lennens’ beneficial interests “[were] real
property.” See id. § 689.071(6).
This conclusion is consistent with the Florida Timeshare
Act. The trust agreement provided that beneficial interests in the
trust “shall constitute a ‘timeshare estate’ as that term is defined by
[s]ection 721.05.” Section 721.05 of the Florida Timeshare Act de-
fines “[t]imeshare estate” to include “a direct or indirect interest in
a trust that complies in all respects with the provisions of [section]
721.08(2)(c)4. . . . provided that the trust does not contain any per-
sonal property timeshare interests.” Fla. Stat. § 721.05(34). And
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 24 of 44
24 Opinion of the Court 19-13215