USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] As to the third declaratory relief claim (count III), the Len-
nens argue that the district court failed to address their alternate
basis for relief—that the policy was “void ab initio” because First
American couldn’t insure interests in a void trust. But as we’ve
already explained, Marriott created a valid land trust when it cre-
ated the MVC Trust. See id. § 689.071(2)(c). And the Lennens’
beneficial interests were real property and were validly conveyed
to the Lennens via deed.
USCA11 Case: 19-13215 Date Filed: 12/09/2021 Page: 36 of 44
36 Opinion of the Court 19-13215
Section 718.104 claim (count V)
The Florida Condominium Act governs the “creation, sale,
and operation of condominiums.” Fla. Stat. § 718.102(2). A con-
dominium “is created by recording a declaration in the public rec-
ords of the county where the land is located.” Id. § 718.104(2). No
timeshare estates may be created with respect to any condomin-
ium unit unless the recorded declaration of condominium permits
their creation. See id. §§ 718.104(4)(o), 718.1045. To permit the
creation of timeshare estates, the declaration must “declar[e] that
timeshare estates will or may be created with respect to units in the
condominium” and “defin[e] and describe[e] in detail” the “degree,
quantity, nature, and extent of the timeshare estates that will be
created.” Id. § 718.104(4)(o).
The Lennens argue that the district court erred in dismissing
the section 718.104 claim (count V) because: (1) the “MVC Trust
product is sold as a timeshare estate created in a condominium”;
(2) the Florida Condominium Act does not “allow[] for an excep-