137 Nev., Advance Opinion 22
[…] This ensures a proper division of trial
and appellate functions, maintains judicial efficiency, and gives fair notice
to other parties. See Schuek, 126 Nev. at 437, 245 P.3d at 544.
6
authority by enacting laws permitting rnasters to act as referees in district
courts. See Henry v. Nev. Comm'n on Judicial Discipline, 135 Nev, 34, 36,
435 P.3d 659, 661 (2019) (recognizing the Legislature's constitutional
authorization to provide for masters).
The Legislature, however, has provided that TPR proceedings
under NRS Chapter 432B are to be conducted by the "court." See generally
NRS 432B.5901-.5908. "Court," in NRS Chapter 432B, has the same
meaning as "juvenile court" in NRS Chapter 62A. See NRS 432B.050. And
under NRS 62A.180, a "juvenile court" includes a master only if "Et)he
juvenile court delegates authority to the master to perform [a specific] act
in accordance with the Constitution of the State of Nevada." NRS
62A.180(2)(a) (emphasis added).2 Accordingly, a master may constitute a
"court" in this context and preside over a TPR proceeding only if the exercise
of that authority does not violate a parent's constitutional rights.
As discussed below, having a hearing master preside over