135 Nev., Advance Opinion 561
[…] in good faith
We review the denial of an anti-SLAPP motion de novo. Coker
v. Sassone, 135 Nev., Adv. Op. 2, 432 P.3d 746, 748-49 (2019). The anti-
SLAPP statute immunizes from liability "[a] person who engages in a good
faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to
free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS
41.650 (emphasis added). Under the first prong of the anti-SLAPP statute,
we evaluate "whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance
of the evidence," that he or she made the protected communication in good
faith. NRS 41.660(3)(a); see also Coker, 135 Nev., Adv. Op. 2, 432 P.3d at
749. Only after the movant has shown that he or she made the protected
statement in good faith do we move to prong two and evaluate "whether the
plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of
prevailing on the claim." See NRS 41.660(3)(b).
Here, the parties agree that the statements were "aimed at
procuring any.. . . electoral action, result or outcome," which is political
speech covered by the anti-SLAPP statute. NRS 41.637(1); see also, e.g.,
Collier v Harris, 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 31, 39-40 (Ct.