137 Nev., Advance Opinion 73
[…] State Univ., 393 P.3d 905, 911 (Cal. 2017)).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
MI I 947A adipo
Spirtos denial that he made the alleged statement is irrelevant to step one of
the anti-SLAPP analysis
As indicated, evaluation of an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss
involves a two-step analysis. See NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b). At step one, the
court must Id] etermine whether the moving party has established, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith
communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct
connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If successful,
the court advances to step two, wherein the court must "determine whether
the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of
prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b). If the defendant fails to satisfy
step one, the court need not evaluate step two. Coker, 135 Nev. at 12, 432
P.3d at 749.
Spirtos' primary argument on appeal in support of reversal is
that he did not mention Yemenidjian by name in his conversation with