137 Nev., Advance Opinion 73
[…] Buchwald, Las Vegas,
for Respondent.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY, C.J., STIGLICH and
CADISH, JJ.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) I 947A .4ktp
OPINION
By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
NRS 41.635-.670 are commonly referred to as Nevada's "anti-
SLAPP" statutes, which stands for "anti-Strategic Lawsuit Against Public
Participation." Generally speaking, the anti-SLAPP statutes provide a two-
step procedural mechanism by which a district court, upon a party's special
motion to dismiss, can summarily dismiss a meritless lawsuit aimed at
chilling speech. See NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b).
Under step one of the anti-SLAPP evaluation, the district court
must "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith
communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free
speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS
41.660(3)(a). The primary issue presented in this case is how a district court
at step one of the anti-SLAPP evaluation should proceed when the moving
party denies making the alleged communication. Based on the plain
language of NRS 41.660(3)(a), we conclude that a moving party's denial has