137 Nev., Advance Opinion 73
[…] process was corrupted. However, as mentioned above, Spirtos' declaration
contained no factual bases for why he believed Yemenidjian was involved in
the corruption and instead denied mentioning Yemenidjian by name.
Absent a factual basis for why Spirtos believed his alleged statement
regarding Yemenidjian's involvement in corruption was true, Spirtos
necessarily failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his
statement, as alleged by Yemenidjian, was "truthful or [was] made without
knowledge of its falsehood." NRS 41.637. He therefore failed to establish
by a preponderance of the evidence that his alleged statement was a "good
faith communication," even if the alleged statement was "in furtherance of
the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an
issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). Cf. Stark v. Lackey, 136 Nev.
38, 43, 458 P.3d 342, 347 (2020) (holding that under NRS 41.660(3)(a)'s
preponderance-of-the-evidence standard, "an affidavit stating that the
defendant believed the communications to be truthful or made them
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A