137 Nev., Advance Opinion 73
[…] activity, just as Spirtos had intended it."
Spirtos filed an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, in which he
denied mentioning Yemenidjian by name in his conversation with Oceguera
and alleged that he instead had commented that the marijuana-licensing
process in general had been corrupted. Spirtos contended that his version
of his statement could not form the basis for liability because it was "a good
faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to
free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" and thus
protected by the anti-SLAPP statutes. See NRS 41.660(3). In particular,
Spirtos contended that his statement satisfied NRS 41.637(4)s definition of
SUPREME Cotwa
Of
NEVADA
4
10) 11)47A otiPler.
the type of "good faith communication" protected under NRS 41.660(3),
namely, one "made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a
place open to the public or in a public forum, which is truthful or is made
without knowledge of its falsehood."1 NRS 41.637(4). Spirtos attached a
declaration to his motion wherein he listed several reasons why he believed
the licensing process had been corrupted, and he reiterated that he never
mentioned Yemenidjian by name in his conversation with Oceguera.